JP Saxe

JP SAXE

Birth name: Jonathan Percy Starker Saxe

Born: 23 March 1994 (age 26)

Origin: Toronto, Canada

Bio: Los Angeles-based singer/songwriter JP Saxe is a soulful performer who makes yearning, R&B-influenced pop. A native of Toronto, Canada, Saxe grew up in a creative family as the grandson of award-winning Hungarian-born cellist Janos Starker. Inspired by his grandfather, Saxe initially studied the cello as a teenager. Later, after discovering jazz and R&B, he switched to the piano and guitar, and began writing his own songs. By the time he was in his twenties, he was performing weekly in Toronto and posting his songs online. He caught the attention of producers in California, who invited him to record some of his material, an invitation that resulted in Saxe relocating to Los Angeles. In 2017, he released his debut single, “Changed,” followed by “Anybody Else.” The single “The Few Things” appeared in 2018, with “Same Room” and “If the World Was Ending,” the latter of which featured Julia Michaels, arriving in 2019.

 

If the World Was Ending

In the duet “If The World Was Ending,” JP Saxe and Julia Michaels toy with the idea of who would be with you at the end of the world. There’s a beautiful sense of longing and love in the song, especially as the hook kicks in and Saxe and Michaels angelically sing, almost begging

If the world was ending.. You’d come over right?.. You’d come over and you’d stay the night.. Would you love me for the hell of it? All our fears would be irrelevant.

The song was produced by Billie Eilish’s older brother, and long-time collaborator, FINNEAS, who handled the song’s delicate phrasing and melodies perfectly.

Flawless Video

In addition to the release of the song, the music video for the song was released as well. The video details the story being told in the song perfectly. For such a simple video, it captures the delicate emotions and intricacies in the song perfectly. The chemistry between Michaels and Saxe in the video is flawless, making it clear to fans that they really believe in the song and the emotions behind the story.

 

Current track

Title

Artist

Background