Billie Eilish

Written by on 08/06/2020

BILLIE EILISH

Birth name: Billie Eilish Pirate Baird O’Connell

Born: December 18, 2001 (age 18)

Origin: Los Angeles, California, U.S

Bio: Billie Eilish is an American singer and songwriter, best known for her successful debut single, “Ocean Eyes”. She was born and raised in Los Angeles, California. Belonging to a family of musicians, she was destined to make a career in performing arts. She joined a choir at the age of 8, and by the time she turned 11, she had begun writing and singing her own songs. Her elder brother, Finneas O’Connell, was the biggest influence in her life while she was growing up. He had his own band, and it was he who wrote “Ocean Eyes”. Billie performed the song and released it online, and it became a massive success. This turned out to be her first massive breakthrough. In 2017 her brother helped her record the single “Bellyache“. With the songs immediate success, Billie released her debut EP “Don’t Smile at Me“, in August 2017. The EP appeared on several American and international music charts, whereupon Apple in October 2017 named her their newest “Up Next” artist.
 

13 Reasons Why

In 2018, Eilish contributed on a track to the second season of 13 Reasons Why, collaborating with Khalid on the hit single “Lovely“, which charted globally. Later that year she issued a pair of singles, “You Should See Me in a Crown” and “When the Party’s Over“, which both landed on her full-length debut, “When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?“. Issued in March 2019, the breakthrough effort showcased her hybrid blend of pop, electronic, and hip-hop textures – with a rock edge. Debuting at number one on the Billboard 200, the LP quickly became a worldwide smash, and one of the most critically lauded efforts of 2019.
 

Bad Guy

Meanwhile, the pulsing single “Bad Guy” topped the Hot 100 and even got the remix treatment with Eilish’s childhood idol, Justin Bieber. While an international tour kept her on the road into 2020, she released a standalone single “Everything I Wanted“, a bittersweet reflection on her meteoric rise to fame, and became the youngest artist to be nominated in the four major Grammy categories (for “Bad Guy” she was nominated for Record of the year and Song of the Year. She was also nominated for Album of the Year, and Best New Artist).

 


Continue reading

Next post

Robin Schulz


Thumbnail
Previous post

Alan Walker


Thumbnail
Current track

Title

Artist

Background